The 2021 exam regulations are known
The 2021 examination process will be conducted in full compliance with the recommendations set by the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia. Nunu Mitskevichi, Deputy Minister of Education and Science, spoke with Sopho Gorgodze, Head of the National Centre for Assessment and Examinations, and Paata Imnadze, Deputy Director of the National Centre for Disease Control and Public Health at the Ministry.
Nunu Mitskevichi noted that the exam process traditionally starts on July 1, for which the exam organizing group has been preparing intensively throughout the year. Existing recommendations have been revised in line with existing regulations in the country to prevent Covid-19, and new approaches have been developed as a result of last year's good practice. According to the deputy minister, it is important to protect the safety of each examinee, as well as those involved in organizing the exams. Each applicant who comes to the exam will meet a safe and comfortable environment where they will be able to fully demonstrate their knowledge.
According to Nunu Mitskevichi, the main news of the exams in 2021 will be that the exam process will not exclude those applicants who will be tested positive for the virus during the exams. Those individuals will have the opportunity to retake the exam.
For her part, Sopho Gorgodze explained that the examinees should be guided by the recommendations set by the National Centre for Disease Control and Public Health and the Labour Inspection Service:
-          Maintain social distance as much as possible;
-          Constantly wear a face mask, both during the registration for the exams and during the exams;
-          Treat your hands with a disinfectant solution placed on the desk;
The National Center for Disease Control and Public Health has also developed the conditions for safe handling of works received from examination centres, disinfecting the examination centres, cleaning / disinfection of toilets.
Recommendations can be found on the official website of the Ministry of Health.
According to Sopho Gorgodze, the centre will arrange quarantine spaces for those who have a temperature of 37°С and above.
Paata Imnadze spoke about the recommendations set by the National Centre for Disease Control and Public Health and the Labour Inspection Service and explained that test takers and supervisors will be allowed in only 50% capacity of the area. Each workbench will be equipped with a transparent protective shield / barrier from the front; The distance between the tables will be at least 2 meters. Air conditioners will be switched on if the temperatures above 30°C. Moreover, in accordance with the general regulations established in the country, the rule of wearing a facemask will be extended to all persons participating in the examination process.